September 3, 2026

2026 Toyota Highlander Vehicle Analysis: Hybrid Wins

This 2026 Toyota Highlander vehicle analysis finds the hybrid efficient and sensible, but the roomier Grand Highlander complicates its value.

2026 Toyota Highlander Vehicle Analysis: Quick Verdict

The 2026 Toyota Highlander remains a manageable three-row SUV with standard all-wheel drive. The Hybrid XLE is the strongest version for most buyers because it pairs 243 net horsepower with an EPA-estimated 35 mpg city and highway. The main compromise is space: 28 inches of third-row legroom and 16 cubic feet behind that row make the rearmost seats better for children or occasional use.

Best for: Buyers who want standard AWD, strong hybrid efficiency and a manageable three-row footprint.

Skip if: Adults regularly use the third row, maximum cargo room matters, or you want the newest safety and infotainment hardware.

Pros

Standard all-wheel drive across every 2026 trim

Hybrid XLE is rated at 35 mpg city and highway

Gas models can tow up to 5,000 pounds

Seven- or eight-seat layouts and up to 84.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity

Cons

Third row has only 28 inches of legroom

Just 16 cubic feet of cargo space remains with all seats raised

Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ is older than the 3.0 system in the Grand Highlander

A comparable Grand Highlander costs surprisingly little extra and can sometimes start for less

You may also like this video:

At a Glance

Vehicle2026 Toyota Highlander, U.S. marketGas powertrain2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder, 265 horsepower, 310 pound-feet, eight-speed automatic, AWDHybrid powertrain2.5-liter four-cylinder hybrid, 243 net horsepower, electronic continuously variable transmission, electronic on-demand AWDFuel economyGas XLE and XSE, 21 city/28 highway mpg; Hybrid XLE, 35 city/35 highway mpgSeatingSeven or eight, depending on configurationCargo16.0 cubic feet behind the third row, 48.4 behind the second, 84.3 maximumTowingUp to 5,000 pounds gas; up to 3,500 pounds hybridCurrent base MSRP$46,270 gas XLE; $48,020 Hybrid XLEDestination chargeNot separately verified on Toyota’s current consumer pagePrice as testedNot suppliedTest recordVehicle analysis based on verified specifications, not a first-hand road test

You may also enjoy: Top 5 Three-Row Hybrid SUVs to Save on Gas

2026 Toyota Highlander

What the 2026 Highlander Powertrains Are Designed to Do

No Highlander-specific driving log accompanied this assignment, so this analysis cannot responsibly judge ride, steering, braking or cabin noise. The hardware still separates the two missions. The gas model sends 265 horsepower and 310 pound-feet through an eight-speed automatic, tows up to 5,000 pounds and offers Multi-Terrain Select. The 243-horsepower hybrid uses an electronic continuously variable transmission and a rear electric motor for on-demand AWD. Choose the hybrid for daily efficiency and the gas model for heavier towing.

Standard AWD Is the Big 2026 Change

Toyota made AWD standard on every 2026 Highlander and dropped the lower-priced LE, so the range now begins with XLE. Shopping is simpler and every version suits wet or snowy climates, but buyers who only need front-wheel drive lose the cheaper choice. The familiar powertrains carry over. This is the final gas-and-hybrid Highlander generation before the nameplate becomes fully electric for 2027.

Why the Highlander Hybrid Is Worth the Premium

Toyota lists the gas XLE at $46,270 and the Hybrid XLE at $48,020, a $1,750 difference before destination, options, taxes or dealer fees. The gas model is manufacturer-estimated at 24 mpg combined; the Hybrid XLE is EPA-estimated at 35 mpg city and highway.

At 15,000 annual miles and $3.50 per gallon, those ratings suggest roughly $2,188 a year for gas versus $1,500 for the hybrid. The approximate $688 difference could recover the premium in about two and a half years. This illustration excludes changing fuel prices, financing, insurance and transaction prices. The hybrid also reduces towing capacity from 5,000 to 3,500 pounds. Without a heavy trailer, it is the smarter default.

You may also enjoy: Why Hybrids Are Suddenly the Smarter Choice Over EVs in 2026

2026 Toyota Highlander

The Third Row Is the Highlander’s Weak Point

The Highlander offers up to eight seats, but third-row legroom is only 28 inches and just 16 cubic feet of cargo space remains behind it. Folding that row opens 48.4 cubic feet; maximum capacity is 84.3. It works best as a two-row SUV with occasional extra seating, not a daily seven-person hauler.

XLE models use an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Limited and Platinum move to a 12.3-inch screen and add richer comfort equipment. Compare the actual window sticker as prices climb beyond $50,000.

You may also enjoy: Best SUVs for 3 Car Seats and 2 Big Dogs

Safety Results Need a Closer Look

Every 2026 Highlander includes Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. Its assistance systems can brake, manage following distance and help with lane position, but the driver remains responsible.

IIHS rates the Highlander good in the small-overlap front and updated side tests, and good for pedestrian front-crash prevention. The updated moderate-overlap result is marginal. Headlights vary between good and acceptable, while LATCH ease of use is good. A current 2026 NHTSA star rating was not verified, so check both agencies using the exact model year before purchase.

2026 Toyota Highlander

Grand Highlander, Palisade and Pilot Complicate the Value

The larger Grand Highlander Hybrid XLE starts at $46,780 with front-wheel drive, $1,240 below the standard-AWD Highlander Hybrid XLE. It offers 97.5 cubic feet maximum, 20.6 behind the third row and Toyota Safety Sense 3.0. Adding AWD changes the price comparison, but front-drive buyers get more room for less.

The Palisade Hybrid starts at $43,660, makes 329 horsepower and returns up to 34 mpg. The $42,395 Honda Pilot offers up to 113.7 cubic feet and 5,000-pound AWD towing but no hybrid. Choose Highlander for its smaller footprint, standard AWD and 35-mpg rating. For weekly third-row use, drive the roomier alternatives.

You may also enjoy: 2026 Hyundai Palisade Is the Family SUV to Beat

2026 Toyota Highlander

Should You Buy Now or Wait for the Electric 2027 Highlander?

The 2027 Highlander will be fully electric, offering up to seven seats, two battery sizes, front- or all-wheel drive and up to 320 miles of manufacturer-estimated range. Sales are expected to begin in late 2026, but pricing and final EPA ratings remain unknown.

Wait only if home or public charging fits your life. The 2026 Hybrid requires no new routine. An outgoing model may attract dealer attention, but assume no discount. Compare exact out-the-door prices with the Grand Highlander.

You may also enjoy: 2027 Toyota Highlander Goes Electric as a Three-Row EV

2026 Toyota Highlander

Final Verdict: Buy the Hybrid, but Measure the Family

Buy the Hybrid XLE for standard AWD, occasional third-row use and 35-mpg efficiency. Choose gas when the 5,000-pound tow rating matters more. Before signing, bring the car seats, load the stroller or dog crate and put an adult in the third row. If the family fits, the hybrid is rational. If it does not, choose the Grand Highlander or another roomier rival.

2026 Toyota Highlander

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2026 Toyota Highlander available as a hybrid?

Yes. The 2026 Highlander Hybrid uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and electric motors for 243 net horsepower. Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive is standard. Toyota lists the Hybrid XLE at an EPA-estimated 35 mpg city and 35 mpg highway. It does not need to be plugged in.

Does every 2026 Toyota Highlander have all-wheel drive?

Yes. Toyota made all-wheel drive standard across the 2026 U.S. Highlander lineup. Gas models use a mechanical system, while hybrids use electronic on-demand AWD with a separate rear motor. AWD improves traction, but it does not replace suitable tires or careful driving.

How much can the 2026 Toyota Highlander tow?

Gas-powered 2026 Highlander models are rated to tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. Highlander Hybrid models are rated up to 3,500 pounds. Loaded trailer weight, tongue weight, passengers, cargo, hitch equipment and the exact vehicle label determine the safe limit.

2026 Toyota Highlander

How much cargo space does the 2026 Highlander have?

The 2026 Toyota Highlander provides 16.0 cubic feet behind the third row, 48.4 behind the second and up to 84.3 with both rear rows folded. Space behind the raised third row is the key limitation for families carrying seven or eight people plus luggage.

Should I buy a 2026 Highlander or wait for the 2027 model?

Buy the 2026 Highlander Hybrid for a no-plug three-row SUV now. Wait only if an EV fits your charging routine. Toyota targets up to 320 miles for the 2027 model, but pricing, final EPA ratings and real-world results were unavailable.

a

Author

  • Test Miles covers the car industry, from new cars to giving potential buyers all the background and information on buying a new vehicle. Nik has been giving car reviews for 20+ years and is a leading expert in the industry.

    View all posts